Privacy Policy

Effective Date: May 25, 2018

WHO ARE WE?
Ambassador Travel  d.o.o. (Address: Od Batale 32, 20000 Dubrovnik, Croatia).
For all information please write to info@ambassadortravel.hr.

INFORMATION COLLECTION
• Information You Provide to Us
Ambassador Travel d.o.o. collects information from you when you choose to provide it to us. This may include when you sign up for newsletters or our email lists, use our Site, or otherwise contact us.
The personal information we collect may include your name, address, email address, telephone number, and other information relevant to rendering travel services.
• Information We Automatically Collect
We may use cookies, web beacons, pixel tags, log files, or other technologies to automatically collect certain information when you use our Site.
To learn more about the cookies and tracking technologies used on the Site, please visit Cookie Policy.
• Combination of Information
We may combine the information we receive from and about you, including personal and non-personal information, and information collected through our Site and offline, as well as information collected from third party sources to help us tailor our communications to you and to improve our Site and service.

INFORMATION USE
Ambassador Travel d.o.o. may use the information we collect from and about you to:
• Respond to your inquiries, provide services, and communicate with you;
• Develop new services or Site content;
• Provide you with customized content, targeted offers, and advertising on the Site or other sites;
• Contact you with information, newsletters, and promotional materials behalf of our partners and affiliates, including by email and direct mail;
• Research, address problems, and improve the usage and operations of the Site;
• Protect the security or integrity of the Site and our business;
• As described in the Cookie Policy; and
• As described to you at the point of data collection.

INFORMATION SHARING
Ambassador Travel d.o.o. may share the personal information we collect from and about you: (1) to our service providers, if the disclosure will enable them to perform a business, professional or technical support function for us; (2) as necessary if we believe that there has been a violation of the Terms of Use or of our rights or the rights of any third party; (3) to respond to judicial process or provide information to law enforcement or regulatory agencies or in connection with an investigation on matters related to public safety, as permitted by law, or otherwise as required by law; and (4) as described to you at the point of collection.

Further, Ambassador Travel d.o.o. may share aggregate or anonymous, non-personal information with third parties for their marketing or analytics uses.

SOCIAL SHARING FEATURES
The Site may offer social sharing features and other integrated tools such as the Facebook “Like” button, which let you share actions you take on our Service with other media, and vice versa. Your use of such features enables the sharing of information with your friends or the public, depending on the settings you establish with the entity that provides the social sharing feature. For more information about the purpose and scope of data collection and processing in connection with social sharing features, please visit the privacy policies of the entities that provide these features.

DATA STORAGE
The data that we collect from you is stored in EU. We do not transfer data to third countries.

DATA SECURITY
Ambassador Travel d.o.o. is committed to maintaining the security of the data you provide us and will take reasonable precautions to help protect your personal information. We have taken certain physical, administrative, and technical steps to safeguard the information we collect from and about our customers and Site visitors. Because there is always some risk in transmitting information over the Internet, while we make every effort to help ensure the integrity and security of our network and systems, we cannot guarantee our security measures.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES
The Site may have links to third-party sites or applications, which may have privacy policies that differ from our own. We are not responsible for the practices of such sites or applications.

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY
Protecting children’s privacy is important to us. We do not direct the Site to, nor do we knowingly collect any personal information from, children under the age of sixteen unless there is parent’s consent.

YOUR RIGHTS
GDPR grant you certain rights:

Access – You can check all information we have on you writing us on info@ambassadortravel.hr.
Correction – Accurate data is important to us too. If you think we hold information that should be corrected, please contact us.
Erasing data – You can request this too. Please note that most of your information we hold is governed by Croatian commercial laws. They also postulate the period of time in which we have to keep your data.
Transfer – You can request data transfer to the third party.
Limitation – If you wish, we will stop processing your data (if other regulation doesn’t require different from us).
Objection – You can always object our right to process your data. Again, if we process your data because another regulation requires, we will have to decline your request.
Consent – When we process data for which we need your consent, you can withdraw it anytime.
Croatian data protection agency is AZOP. If you have any complaints that we can not resolve, you can file it to them.

If you have any questions or request about this, please contact us at info@ambassadortravel.hr

IF YOU HAVE QUESTIONS
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or the practices described herein, or if you would like to correct, update or change your personal information, you may contact us at Ambassador Travel d.o.o., Od batale 32, 20000 Dubrovnik, Croatia, EU, info@ambassadortravel.hr.

REVISIONS TO THIS STATEMENT
Ambassador Travel d.o.o. reserves the right to revise this Privacy Policy at any time. When we do, we will post the change(s) on the Site. If we change the Privacy Policy in a material way, we will provide appropriate notice to you; however, we recommend that you review the most up-to-date version of the Privacy Policy periodically.